๐ Popular Cities โ DevOps Engineer Salaries
Avg. Gross Salary
$121,000
per year
Monthly Take-home
$5,800
after tax
Affordability Score
6.5
out of 10
๐ฐ Salary by Experience Level
Junior (0โ2 years)
$71,000/yr
Mid-level (2โ5 years)
$106,000/yr
Senior (5+ years)
$157,000/yr
Lead / Architect
$196,000/yr
๐ Monthly Cost of Living in Chicago
Rent โ 1 bedroom, city center$1,900
Rent โ 1 bedroom, suburbs$1,200
Groceries (one person)$500
Public transport pass$105
Utilities (electricity, water, internet)$240
Eating out โ average meal$18
Gym membership$60
Estimated Total (comfortable)
$4,023/month
๐ต Purchasing Power in Chicago
Monthly Net Salary$5,918
Total Cost of Living$4,023
Disposable Incomeโ
$1,895/month
Purchasing Power Index
32% of salary remains after living costs
๐ Can You Actually Afford Chicago?
6.5
Good โ Manageable with careful budgeting
Take-home: $5,918
Costs: $4,023
Left over: $1,895
Rent as % of salary32%
Savings potential per month$1,895
Months to save $10,000~5 months
Verdictโ
Comfortable life possible
๐งพ Tax & Net Pay (USA)
Income tax rate25%
Social security contribution8%
Gross annual salary (mid-level)$106,000
Estimated net annual$71,020
Monthly net take-home$5,918
๐ Compare DevOps Engineer Salaries โ Other Cities
๐บ๐ธ New York, USA
$137,000/yr avg
๐บ๐ธ Seattle, USA
$156,000/yr avg
๐บ๐ธ San Francisco, USA
$174,000/yr avg
๐จ๐ฆ Toronto, Canada
$93,000/yr avg
๐บ๐ธ Austin, USA
$127,000/yr avg
โ ๏ธ Higher salary โ better life. Always check the affordability score.
๐ DevOps Engineer Salary in Chicago vs Other Cities
See how Chicago compares side by side with nearby cities:
๐ Related Professions in Chicago
Explore other tech salaries in Chicago:
๐ค Share This Page With Friend